2018 Oscar Nominations

Phantom Thread

The nominations for the 90th Academy awards were announced Tuesday morning by Girls Trip star Tiffany Haddish and War for the Planet of the Apes’ Andy Serkis at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, California.

Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water continued its awards show streak and led the pack with 13 nominations, including best picture.

Jimmy Kimmel will be hosting the Academy Awards for the second time. The show will air live on ABC on Sunday, March 4.

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Achievement in Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Achievement in Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Achievement in Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria and Abdul

Achievement in Sound Editing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Achievement in Sound Mixing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Animated Short

Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best Live Action Short

Dekalb Elementary
The 11 O’clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All Of Us

Best Original Score

Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Achievement in Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2
Kong Skull Island
War for the Planet of the Apes

Achievement in Film Editing

Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Alison Janney I, Tonya
Lesley Manwille Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer Shape of Water

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe, Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman, Chile
The Insult, Lebanon
Loveless, Russia
On Body and Soul, Hungary
The Square, Sweden

Best Documentary, Short Subject

Edith and Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam On The 405
Heroin
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Documentary Feature

Faces, Places
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Original Song

Mighty River, Mudbound
Mystery of Love, Call me By Your Name
Remember me, Coco
Stand up for Something, Marshall
This is Me, The Greatest Showman

Best Animated Feature

The Boss Baby
Coco
Ferdinand
The Breadwinner
Loving Vincent

Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By your Name
The Disaster Artist
Molly’s Game
Logan
Mudbound

Original Screenplay

The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J Israel, Esq.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins, Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Ladybird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Achievement in Directing

Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Greta Gerwig, Ladybird
Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water

Best Picture

Call me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

2018 Atrios Awards Winners

The Greatest Showman On Earth

The annual Artios Awards (named for the Greek word meaning “perfectly fitted”) are given to Casting Society of America members using the criteria of originality, creativity and contribution of casting to the overall quality of a project. CAA’s Kevin Huvane, filmmaker Barry Levinson and casting director Victoria Thomas also were honored at the event.

The awards were handed out in simultaneous ceremonies in Los Angeles and New York, with Tig Notaro hosting at the Beverly Hilton and Bridget Everett serving as host at New York’s Stage 48.

Feature Film Big Budget – Drama

Dunkirk (WINNER)
John Papsidera

Baby Driver
Francine Maisler
Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)

Detroit
Victoria Thomas
Richard Hicks (New York Casting)
Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting)
Scotty Anderson (Associate)

The Post
Ellen Lewis
Rori Bergman
Kate Sprance (Associate)
Karlee Fomalont (Associate)

Wonder Woman
Lora Kennedy
Kristy Carlson
Lucinda Syson
Jeanette Benzie (Associate)

Feature Film Big Budget – Comedy

The Greatest Showman (WINNER)
Bernard Telsey
Tiffany Little Canfield
Rori Bergman (Additional Casting)
Patrick Goodwin (Associate)

Beauty and the Beast
Lucy Bevan
Bernard Telsey
Tiffany Little Canfield

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Sarah Halley Finn
Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting)
Chase Paris (Location Casting)

Logan Lucky
Carmen Cuba
Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting)
Chase Paris (Location Casting)
Charley Medigovich (Associate)

Wonder
Deborah Aquila
Tricia Wood
Kara Eide (Location Casting)
-+Kris Woz (Location Casting)

Feature Film, Studio or Independent – Drama

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (WINNER)
Sarah Halley Finn
Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
Hannah Cooper (Associate)

Gifted
David Rubin
Jackie Burch (Location Casting)
Melissa Pryor (Associate)

The Florida Project
Carmen Cuba
Mark Mullen (Location Casting)

The Shape of Water
Robin D. Cook
Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)

Split
Douglas Aibel
Diane Heery (Location Casting)
Jason Loftus (Location Casting)
Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)

Feature Film, Studio or Independent – Comedy
‘Lady Bird’
‘Lady Bird’
Courtesy of A24
Lady Bird (WINNER)
Jordan Thaler, Heidi Griffiths

Battle of the Sexes
Justine Arteta
Kim Davis-Wagner

Get Out
Terri Taylor
Elizabeth Coulon (Location Casting)
Sarah Domeier (Associate)

Girls Trip
Mary Vernieu
Michelle Wade Byrd
Elizabeth Coulon (Location Casting)

I, Tonya
Mary Vernieu
Lindsay Graham
Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting)
Chase Paris (Location Casting)

The Disaster Artist
Rich Delia

Feature Film Low Budget – Comedy or Drama
‘Beach Rats’
‘Beach Rats’
Courtesy of Sundance
Beach Rats (WINNER)
Susan Shopmaker

Crown Heights
Avy Kaufman

It Comes at Night
Avy Kaufman

My Cousin Rachel
Fiona Weir

To the Bone
Rich Delia

Feature Film Animation

Coco (WINNER)
Keven Reher
Natalie Lyon
Carla Hool

Cars 3
Kevin Reher
Natalie Lyon

The Nut Job 2: Nutty by Nature
Linda Lamontagne

Rock Dog
Jen Rudin

Television Pilot & First Season — Comedy

Atlanta (WINNER)
Alexa L. Fogel
Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting)
Chase Paris (Location Casting)
Kathryn Zamora-Benson (Associate)

Better Things
Felicia Fasano
Tara Nostramo (Associate)

Dear White People
Kim Coleman

I Love Dick
Eyde Belasco

Insecure
Victoria Thomas

Television Pilot & First Season — Drama

The Handmaid’s Tale (WINNER)
Sharon Bialy, Sherry Thomas, Russell Scott
Robin D. Cook (Location Casting)
Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)

13 Reasons Why
Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Barbara Fiorentino
Nina Henninger (Location Casting)
Joey Montenarello (Associate)
Terese Classen (Associate)

The Crown
Nina Gold, Robert Sterne

This Is Us
Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Josh Einsohn
Ryan Bernard Tymensky (Associate)

Stranger Things
Carmen Cuba
Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting)
Chase Paris (Location Casting)
Wittney Horton (Associate)

Westworld
John Papsidera
Deanna Brigidi (Associate)

Television Series — Comedy

Veep (WINNER)
Dorian Frankel, Sibby Kirchgessner
Marlise Gunzenhauser (Associate)

Black-ish
Alexis Frank Koczara
Christine Smith Shevchenko

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Felicia Fasano, Venus Kanani
Tara Nostramo (Associate)

Girls
Jennifer Eustons

Transparent
Eyde Belasco

Silicon Valley
Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman, Leslie Woo

Television Series — Drama

Black Mirror (WINNER)
Jina Jay
Henry Russell Bergstein (Location Casting)

Bloodline
Debra Zane, Shayna Markowitz
Lori Wyman (Location Casting)
Marie-Therese Verbruggen (Associate)
Erin Fragetta (Associate)

Homeland
Judy Henderson
Kimberly Graham (Associate)

The Affair
Ross Meyerson, Julie Tucker

The Americans
Rori Bergman

Limited Series

Big Little Lies (WINNER)
David Rubin
Melissa Pryor (Associate)

Fargo
Rachel Tenner
Jackie Lind (Location Casting)
Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting)
Charlene Lee (Associate)

Feud: Bette and Joan
Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer
Jennifer K.M. Treadwell (Associate)

The Night Of
Avy Kaufman, Sabrina Hyman
Susanne Scheel (Associate)

When We Rise
Sheila Jaffe, Gail Goldberg
Sean Cossey (Location Casting)
JJ Ogilvy (Location Casting)
Nina Henninger (Location Casting)

Feature Film — Non-Theatrical Release

The Wizard of Lies (WINNER)
Ellen Chenoweth
Susanne Scheel (Associate)

Hairspray Live!
Bernard Telsey, Abbie Brady-Dalton
Cesar A. Rocha (Associate)

Killing Reagan
Junie Lowry Johnson, Libby Goldstein
Mark Fincannon (Location Casting)
Craig Fincannon (Location Casting)
Lisa Mae Fincannon (Location Casting)
Monica Kelly (Associate)

The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
Cindy Tolan
Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
Daniel Cabeza (Associate)

The Rocky Horror Picture Show, Let’s Do the Time Warp Again
Robert J. Ulrich, Eric Dawson, Carol Kritzer
Stephanie Gorin (Location Casting)
Alex Newman (Associate)

Children’s Pilot and Series (Live Action)

School of Rock (WINNER)
Suzanne Goddard-Smythe
Ty Harman (Associate)

Bunk’d
Howard Meltzer

Girl Meets World
Sally Stiner, Barbie Block

Julie’s Greenroom
Bernard Telsey
Conrad Woolfe (Associate)

Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn
Danielle Aufiero, Amber Horn
Steven Tylor O’Connor (Associate)

Television — Animation

Bojack Horseman (WINNER)
Linda Lamontagne

American Dad!
Linda Lamontagne

Bob’s Burgers
Julie Ashton-Barson

Family Guy
Linda Lamontagne

Peanuts
Matthew Jon Beck

Reality Series

Born This Way (WINNER)
Sasha Alpert

Are You the One?
Damon Furberg, Heather Allyn

Project Runway
Sasha Alpert

Real World
Sasha Alpert

True Life: We Are Transitioning
Tony Miros

Short Films

Perfect Roast Potatoes (WINNER)
Rich Mento

Crowbar Smile
Eyde Belasco

Plea
Marin Hope

Public Speaking
Adrienne Stern

The Sub
Amanda Lenker Doyle

Shortform Series

Confess (WINNER)
Fern Champion, Sharon Lieblein
Troy Daniel Smith (Associate)

Now We’re Talking
Alexis Frank Koczara

Party Girl
Nickole Doro, Shayna Sherwood

Single By 30
Sherrie Henderson, Romy Stutman
Vanessa Knight (Associate)

Tales of Titans
Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington

Tween Fest
Amanda Lenker Doyle

New York Broadway Theater — Comedy or Drama

A Doll’s House Part 2 (WINNER)
David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port

Heisenberg
Nancy Piccione

Indecent
Tara Rubin
Felicia Rudolph (Associate)

Oslo
Daniel Swee

Sweat
Heidi Griffiths, Jordan Thaler

New York Broadway Theater — Musical

Come From Away (WINNER)
Rachel Hoffman

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Rachel Hoffman

Groundhog Day
Jim Carnahan
Jillian Cimini (Associate)

Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
Duncan Stewart, Benton Whitley
Andrea Zee (Associate)

War Paint
Craig Burns, Bernard Telsey

New York Broadway Theater — Revival, Comedy or Drama

Jitney (WINNER)
David Caparelliotis, Nancy Piccione

Six Degrees of Separation
Daniel Swee

The Front Page
David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port

The Glass Menagerie
David Caparelliotis, Lauren Port

The Little Foxes
David Caparelliotis, Kelly Gillespie

New York Broadway Theater — Revival, Musical

Hello, Dolly! (WINNER)
Craig Burns, Bernard Telsey

Falsettos
Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall
Kaitlin Shaw (Associate)
Claire Burke (Associate)

Miss Saigon
Tara Rubin, Merri Sugarman
Claire Burke (Associate)

Sunday in the Park With George
Carrie Gardner, Stephen Kopel

Sunset Boulevard
Tara Rubin, Eric Woodall

New York Theater — Comedy or Musical

The Band’s Visit (WINNER)
Tara Rubin

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Gynecologic Oncology Unit at Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center of New York City
William Cantler, Karyn Casl

How to Transcend a Happy Marriage
Daniel Swee

Sweeney Todd
Cesar A. Rocha

Sweet Charity
Judy Henderson, Ally Beans

New York Theater — Drama

Dead Poets Society (WINNER)
William Cantler, Karyn Casl

Small Mouth Sounds
Henry Russell Bergstein, Lauren Port

The Hairy Ape
Tiffany Little Canfield
Cesar A. Rocha (Associate)

The Wolves
William Cantler, Karyn Casl

Yen
William Cantler, Bernard Telsey, Karyn Casl, Adam Caldwell

Regional Theater East

The SpongeBob Musical (WINNER)
Patrick Goodwin, James Calleri, Paul Davis

A Sign of the Times
Tara Rubin
Felicia Rudolph (Associate)

American Son (MA production)
Pat McCorkle, Katja Zarolinski

American Son (NJ production)
Pat McCorkle, Katja Zarolinski

An American Daughter
William Cantler, Karyn Casl

Assassins
Tara Rubin

Regional Theater West

Zoot Suit (WINNER)
Pauline O’con

A View From the Bridge
Karyn Casl, Patrick Goodwin

Actually
Phyllis Schuringa

An Octoroon
James Calleri, Erica Jensen, Amy Potozkin

Barbecue
Phyllis Schuringa

Merrily We Roll Along
Beth Lipari

Los Angeles Theater
(Tie)

The 24th Annual Young Playwrights Festival (WINNER)
Erica S. Bream, Cara Chute Rosenbaum

Waiting for Godot (WINNER)
Amanda Lenker Doyle, Chrissy Fiorilli-Ellington

The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage
Nicole Arbusto

The Tragedy of JFK (as Told by William Shakespeare)
Erica S. Bream, Cara Chute Rosenbaum

When Jazz Had the Blues
Michael Donovan
Richie Ferris (Associate)

Special Theatrical Performance

A Chorus Line (WINNER)
Margery Simkin, Michael Donovan
Richie Ferris (Associate)

Aida
Rachel Hoffman

Big River
Jay Binder

Crazy for You
Tara Rubin, Kaitlin Shaw
Felicia Rudolph (Associate)

Wonderful Town
Jim Carnahan

Theater Tours

Hamilton (Chicago Company) (WINNER)
Bethany Knox
Rebecca Scholl (Associate)

Fun Home
Jim Carnahan, Jillian Cimini

Hamilton (West Coast National Tour)
Bethany Knox
Rebecca Scholl (Associate)

Hedwig and the Angry Inch
James Calleri, Paul Davis

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Daniel Swee, Cindy Tolan

President Trump Hands Out His Fake Media Awards

Source: Taken from the GOP website:

2017 was a year of unrelenting bias, unfair news coverage, and even downright fake news. Studies have shown that over 90% of the media’s coverage of President Trump is negative.

Below are the winners of the 2017 Fake News Awards.

1. The New York Times’ Paul Krugman claimed on the day of President Trump’s historic, landslide victory that the economy would never recover.

2. ABC News’ Brian Ross CHOKES and sends markets in a downward spiral with false report.

3. CNN FALSELY reported that candidate Donald Trump and his son Donald J. Trump, Jr. had access to hacked documents from WikiLeaks.

(via Fox News)

4. TIME FALSELY reported that President Trump removed a bust of Martin Luther King, Jr. from the Oval Office.

5. Washington Post FALSELY reported the President’s massive sold-out rally in Pensacola, Florida was empty. Dishonest reporter showed picture of empty arena HOURS before crowd started pouring in.

View image on TwitterView image on TwitterView image on TwitterView image on Twitter

Donald J. Trump
✔
@realDonaldTrump
.@DaveWeigel @WashingtonPost put out a phony photo of an empty arena hours before I arrived @ the venue, w/ thousands of people outside, on their way in. Real photos now shown as I spoke. Packed house, many people unable to get in. Demand apology & retraction from FAKE NEWS WaPo!

4:01 PM – Dec 9, 2017
24,212 24,212 Replies 24,683 24,683 Retweets 77,830 77,830 likes
Twitter Ads info and privacy
6. CNN FALSELY edited a video to make it appear President Trump defiantly overfed fish during a visit with the Japanese prime minister. Japanese prime minister actually led the way with the feeding.

7. CNN FALSELY reported about Anthony Scaramucci’s meeting with a Russian, but retracted it due to a “significant breakdown in process.”

(via washingtonpost.com)

8. Newsweek FALSELY reported that Polish First Lady Agata Kornhauser-Duda did not shake President Trump’s hand.

9. CNN FALSELY reported that former FBI Director James Comey would dispute President Trump’s claim that he was told he is not under investigation.

10. The New York Times FALSELY claimed on the front page that the Trump administration had hidden a climate report.

(via WashingtonPost.com)

11. And last, but not least: “RUSSIA COLLUSION!” Russian collusion is perhaps the greatest hoax perpetrated on the American people. THERE IS NO COLLUSION!

Donald J. Trump
✔
@realDonaldTrump
Well, now that collusion with Russia is proving to be a total hoax and the only collusion is with Hillary Clinton and the FBI/Russia, the Fake News Media (Mainstream) and this phony new book are hitting out at every new front imaginable. They should try winning an election. Sad!

8:32 AM – Jan 5, 2018
50,431 50,431 Replies 33,162 33,162 Retweets 147,944 147,944 likes
Twitter Ads info and privacy

While the media spent 90% of the time focused on negative coverage or fake news, the President has been getting results:

1. The economy has created nearly 2 million jobs and gained over $8 trillion in wealth since the President’s inauguration.

2. African Americans and Hispanics are enjoying the lowest unemployment rate in recorded history.

3. The President signed historic tax cuts and relief for hardworking Americans not seen since President Reagan.

4. President Trump’s plan to cut regulations has exceeded “2 out for every 1 in” mandate, issuing 22 deregulatory actions for every one new regulatory action.

5. The President has unleashed an American energy boom by ending Obama-era regulations, approving the Keystone pipeline, auctioning off millions of new acres for energy exploration, and opening up ANWR.

6. ISIS is in retreat, having been crushed in Iraq and Syria.

7. President Trump followed through on his promise to recognize Jerusalem as the capital of the State of Israel and instructed the State Department to begin to relocate the Embassy.

8. With President Trump’s encouragement, more member nations are paying their fair share for the common defense in the NATO alliance.

9. Signed the Veterans Accountability and Whistleblower Protection Act to allow senior officials in the VA to fire failing employees and establishes safeguards to protect whistleblowers.

10. President Trump kept his promise and appointed Associate Justice Neil Gorsuch to the U.S. Supreme Court.