23RD ANNUAL GLAAD MEDIA AWARD NOMINEES

GLAAD Media Award
Image via Wikipedia

23RD ANNUAL GLAAD MEDIA AWARD NOMINEES

Outstanding Film – Wide Release

Albert Nobbs
Roadside Attractions

Beginners
Focus Features

J. Edgar
Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Film – Limited Release

Circumstance
Roadside Attractions

Gun Hill Road
Motion Film Group

Pariah
Focus Features

Tomboy
Rocket Releasing

Weekend
Sundance Selects

Outstanding Drama Series

Degrassi
TeenNick
Grey’s Anatomy
ABC
Pretty Little Liars
ABC Family
Shameless
Showtime
Torchwood: Miracle Day
Starz

Outstanding Comedy Series

Exes and Ohs
Logo
Glee
Fox
Happy Endings
ABC
Modern Family
ABC
The Big C
Showtime

Outstanding Individual Episode (in a series without a regular LGBT character)

“Acceptance” Man Up!
ABC
“Beards” Hot in Cleveland
TV Land
“Prom” Drop Dead Diva
Lifetime
“Recruited” NCIS
CBS
“The Boy Has Style” Are We There Yet?
TBS

Outstanding TV Movie or Mini-Series

Cinema Verite
HBO

Outstanding Documentary

Becoming Chaz
OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network
The Strange History of Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell
HBO
The World’s Worst Place to be Gay?
Logo
Two Spirits
PBS
We Were Here
Red Flag Releasing

Outstanding Reality Program

Dancing with the Stars
ABC
Girls Who Like Boys Who Like Boys
Sundance Channel
The Glee Project
Oxygen
The Real L Word
Showtime
The Voice
NBC

Outstanding Talk Show Episode

“Chaz Bono” Late Show with David Letterman
CBS
“Children & Teens Caught in the Wrong Bodies” Anderson
syndicated
“Coming Out on the Oprah Show: 25 Years of Unforgettable Guests” The Oprah Winfrey Show
syndicated
“The Wedding of Scott Cronick & David Gorshein” Conan
TBS
Zach Wahls” The Ellen DeGeneres Show
syndicated

Outstanding Daily Drama

All My Children
ABC
Days of Our Lives
NBC

Outstanding TV Journalism – News Magazine

“Day One” The Rachel Maddow Show
MSNBC
“Finding Home” In the Life
PBS
“GLBT in Texas” Spotlight DFW
KXAS TV-5 [Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas]
“The ‘Sissy Boy’ Experiments” Anderson Cooper 360
CNN
“They Call it Corrective Rape” World’s Untold Stories
CNN

Outstanding TV Journalism Segment

“Battle Against Bullying” ABC World News With Diane Sawyer
ABC
“Children of LGBT Parents” MSNBC News Live
MSNBC
“Gay Dads Adopt 12 Kids” Good Morning America
ABC
Kye Allums” Outside the Lines
ESPN
“Split by Potential Deportation” CNN Newsroom
CNN

Outstanding Newspaper Article

“AIDS @ 30” (series)
Windy City Times [Chicago, Ill.]
“Coming Out to America”
by Melanie Asmar, Westword [Denver, Colo.]
“Even on Religious Campuses, Students Fight for Gay Identity”
by Erik Eckholm, The New York Times
“Led by the Child Who Simply Knew”
by Bella English, The Boston Globe
“Local Lesbian Couple Navigates Life’s Daily Challenges as Parents”
by Najla Amundson, The Forum of Fargo-Moorhead [Fargo, N.D.]

Outstanding Newspaper Columnist

Alfred Doblin
The Record [Bergen, N.J.]
Craig Wilson
USA Today
Frank Bruni
The New York Times
Maureen Dowd
The New York Times
Peg McEntee
The Salt Lake Tribune

Outstanding Newspaper Overall Coverage

Pioneer Press
[St. Paul, Minn.]
The Boston Globe
The New York Times
The Oregonian
[Portland, Ore.]
The Salt Lake Tribune

Outstanding Magazine Article

“15th Anniversary of the Passage of the Defense of Marriage Act” (series)
by Chris Geidner, Metro Weekly
“Black & Gay in Corporate America”
by Carolyn M. Brown, Black Enterprise
“Making It Work”
by Rod McCullom, Ebony
“The Secret I Don’t Want to Keep Anymore”
by Janet Mock as told to Kierna Mayo, Marie Claire
“Transitions”
by Eliza Gray, The New Republic

Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage

Entertainment Weekly
People
The Advocate/Out
Time
US Weekly

Outstanding Digital Journalism Article

“Adam and Pete: Love in a Time of War”
by Max J. Rosenthal, HuffingtonPost.com
“Black and Transgender: A Double Burden”
by Kellee Terrell, TheRoot.com
“Soldier Leaves Legacy Much Larger Than ‘He Was Gay'”
by Wayne Drash, CNN.com
“The Rainbow Struggle” (series)
GlobalPost.com
“What are Little Boys Made Of”
by Jim Burroway, BoxTurtleBulletin.com

Outstanding Digital Journalism – Multimedia

“Breaking Boundaries”
by Eliza Gray and Margy Slattery, TheNewRepublic.com
“Coming Out”
by Sarah Kramer, NYTimes.com
“Glamorous Gay Dance Scene a ‘Family Affair'”
by Brooke Sopelsa and Drew Katchen, MSNBC.com
“Injustice at Every Turn”
ITLMedia.org
“Transgender: A Special Report” (series)
TimesUnion.com [Albany, N.Y.]

Outstanding Blog

Bilerico Project
Mombian
New Civil Rights Movement
Rod 2.0
Towleroad

Outstanding Music Artist

Beverly McClellan, Fear Nothing
Oarfin Records
Girl in a Coma, Exits & All the Rest
Blackheart Records
Hunx and His Punx, Too Young to Be in Love
Hardly Art
Lady Gaga, Born This Way
Interscope Records
MEN, Talk About Body
IAMSOUND Records

Outstanding Comic Book

Avengers: The Children’s Crusade
by Allan Heinberg, Marvel
Batwoman
by J.H. Williams III and W. Haden Blackman, DC Comics
Secret Six
by Gail Simone, DC Comics
Vonica Presents: Kevin Keller
by Dan Parent, Archie Comics
X-Factor
by Peter David, Marvel Comics

Outstanding Los Angeles Theater

Bonded
by Donald Jolly
House of the Rising Son
by Tom Jacobson
Killer Queen: The Story of Paco the Pink Pounder
by Peter Griggs
No Word in Guyanese for Me
by Wendy Graf
Who’s Your Daddy?
by Johnny O’Callaghan

Outstanding New York Theater: Broadway and Off-Broadway

Maple & Vine
by Jordan Harrison
Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical
by Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott
Sons of the Prophet
by Stephen Karam
The Intelligent Homosexual’s Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures
by Tony Kushner
Unnatural Acts: Harvard’s Secret Court of 1920
conceived by Tony Speciale

Outstanding New York Theater: Off-Off Broadway

She Kills Monsters
by Qui Nguyen
Southern Comfort
book and lyrics by Dan Collins, music by Julianne Wick Davis
The Dog and Pony Show (Bring Your Own Pony)
by Holly Hughes
The Escape Artist
book by John Kelly, songs by John Kelly & Carol Lipnik
The Momentum
by Boo Killebrew, Geoffrey Decas O’Donnell & Jordan Seavey